Journal of Arid Land Studies 24(1) (2014) (DT11 Proceedings)

DESERT TECHNOLOGY 11 INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE, November 19–22 2013, San Antonio, Texas, USA

Table of Contents


Welcome Address by Tim DAVIS and William PAYNE ・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・ i - iii


Detailed Table of Contents ・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・ iv - vii


Keynote Speech

Toshinori KOJIMA “Climate Change and CO2 -Role of Terrestrial Vegetation-” ・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・ 1 - 4


Oral Presentations

Session A: Global Challenges: Examples from various geographic Regions of the World

Hukam Singh GEHLOT, Nisha TAK, Harchand R. DAGLA, Tim D. DAVIS: “Indigenous and Modern Scientific Strategies for Characterization, Conservation and Sustainable Utilization of Bio-resources of the Indian Thar Desert” ・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・ 5 - 8

Raafat MISAK, Hamdy El GAMILY, Wafaa HUSSAIN: “Threats to Agriculture Lands at Al-Wafra, Southern Part of Kuwait” ・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・ 9 - 12

Tao WANG: “Aeolian Desertification in Northern China” ・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・ 13 - 15


Session B: Afforestation-Related Issues in Arid Environments

Xiaogang LI, Yuling LI, Guosheng ZHANG, Linhe WANG, Ken YOSHIKAWA: “Dynamics of Canopy Tree of Riparian Forest, Populus euphratica, and Their Relationship with Environmental Conditions in Ejina Oasis, Inner Mongolia, China” ・・・・ 17 - 20

Hideki SUGANUMA, Hajime UTSUGI, Nobuhide TAKAHASHI, Kiyotaka TAHARA, Yasuyuki EGASHIRA, Toshinori

KOJIMA: “Estimation of Biomass and Bio-fuel Production Potential by Afforestation in Arid Area of the Murchison Region, Western Australia” ・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・ 21 - 24 Kenyu KONDO, Hideki SUGANUMA, Shin-ichi AIKAWA, Hajime UTSUGI, Hiroyuki HAMANO, Toshinori KOJIMA: “Tree

Growth Analysis in Saline Affected Farmland in Western Australia -Tree Species and Planting Method Selection for Agro-Forestry-” ・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・ 25 - 28 Tadaomi SAITO, Mayu TSUKUMO, Mohamed A. M. Abd ELBASIT, Hiroshi YASUDA, Takayuki KAWAI, Naoko MATSUO,

Koji INOSAKO, Kumud ACHARYA, Amir E. BABIKER, Abubakr A. HAMD, Hiroshi NAWATA: “Estimation of Water Sources of Invasive Tree Species in Arid Environments by Oxygen Stable Isotope Analysis” ・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・ 29 - 32

Namita VIJAY, Sarita ARYA, I.D. ARYA: “Rapid and Mass Propagation of the Economically Important Desert Plant Capparis

decidua for its Afforestation Program” ・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・ 33 - 36

Ashok GEHLOT, I.D. ARYA, Vinod KATARIA, R.K. GUPTA, Sarita ARYA: “Clonal Multiplication of Multipurpose Desert Tree

Azadirachta indica - Neem” ・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・ 37 - 40


Session C: Habitat Change and Ecology in Arid Zones

Ali NEFZAOUI, Hichem BEN SALEM, Mohamed EL MOURID: “Appropriate Technologies for Drought Mitigation in Agropastoral Areas of North Africa” ・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・ 41 - 46

Xueqin WANG, Xinwen XU, Lichao LIU, Chunwu SONG: “Habitat Change and Plants Invasion in Great Engineering Protective System in Gurbantunggut Desert, China (2000-2009)” ・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・ 47 - 50

Buho HOSHINO, Hiroshi NAWATA, Kenji KAI, Hiroshi YASUDA, Kenji BABA, Sumiya GANZORIG, SURIGA, Manayeva

KARINA, Tsedendamba PUREVSUREN, Miki HASHIMOTO, Kenji KAWASHIMA, Jun NODA, Katsuro HAGIWARA, Yuka SHIBATA: “Comparative Characteristics of the Home Ranges of Domestic and Wild Animals in Arid and Semi-Arid Afro-Eurasian Watering Places as Hot Spots for Pasture Degradation” ・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・ 51 - 56

Ali NEFZAOUI, Mohamed EL MOURID, Mounir LOUHAICHI: “The Tribe -Platform of Participatory Local Development and Management of Communal Rangeland Resources-” ・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・ 57 - 60

Mounir LOUHAICHI, Khem CHAND, Arun KUMAR MISRA, Mahesh KUMAR GAUR, Sarker ASHUTOSH, Douglas E.

JOHNSON, Murari M. ROY: “Livestock Migration in the Arid Region of Rajasthan (India) -Strategy to Cope with Fodder and Water Scarcity-” ・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・ 61 - 64

Session D: Solutions to Desertification Issues

Taichi MAKI, Osamu MORITA, Yoshinori SUZUKI, Kenji WAKIMIZU: “Artificial Rainfall by the Seeding of Liquid Carbon Dioxide near Miyake and Mikura Islands of Izu Islands in 2012 and 2013” ・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・   65 - 68

Takahiro MORIO: “Comparative Study on Higher Education and Innovation for Sustainable Development in North Africa” ・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・   69 - 72

Session E: Soils in Arid Zones

R.F. MISAK, M.K. SULEIMAN: “Controlling Land Degradation Using Environmentally Friendly Materials -The Case of Kuwait-” ・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・   73 - 76

Ieyasu TOKUMOTO, James L. HEILMAN, Kevin J. MCINNES, Cristine L.S. MORGAN: “Hydraulic Properties of Rocky Soils in a Semi-Arid Savanna on the Edwards Plateau, TX” ・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・   77 - 80

Yuji SAKAI, Hitomi SETO, Hidetoshi NAGAMOTO: “Evaluation of Salt Transport in the Amelioration of Salt-Affected Soil in China by Using Low-Quality Coal Bio-Briquette Ash” ・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・    81 - 84

Nowaki HIJIKATA, Takahisa FUJII, Drissa SANGARE, Mariam SOU, Ken USHIJIMA, Naoyuki FUNAMIZU: “Salts Monitoring and Management for Human Urine Fertilization and Treated Greywater Irrigation in Sub-Sahel Region” ・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・   85 - 88

Session F: Water in Arid Zones

Raul I. CABRERA: “Alternative Water Sources for Urban Landscape Irrigation in Arid Regions” ・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・   89 - 92

Osamu YOKOHAGI, Toshinori KOJIMA, Hideki SUGANUMA, Tadaomi SAITO: “Effect of Difference in Vegetation Type on Runoff Simulation Results in Arid Land” ・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・   93 - 96

Yutaka ABE, Maki TSUJIMURA, Masayoshi NAKAWO: “Groundwater Recharge Revealed by Multi-tracers Approach and EMMA in Semi-arid Irrigated Village, Heihe River Basin, Northwest China” ・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・   97 - 100

Temur KHUJANAZAROV, Kristina TODERICH, Kenji TANAKA: “Utilization of Marginal Water and Lands in the Zeravshan River Basin as Part of a Climate Change Adaptation Strategy”  101 - 104

Yoshiko KAWABATA, Tomoko KURITA, Masahiro NAGAI, Vyacheslav APARIN, Siaw ONWONA-AGYEMAN, Masaaki YAMADA, Yoshikazu FUJII, Yukio KATAYAMA: “Water Quality in the Lake Issyk-Kul and the River Flowing into It”  105 - 108

John G. MEXAL, Geno A. PICCHIONI, Manoj K. SHUKLA, April L. ULERY, William C. LINDEMANN: “Land Application of Municipal Wastewater to Desert Ecosystems -Case Studies Identifying Risks and Opportunities-”  109 - 112

Session G: Plants and Crop Production in Arid Environments

Zentaro FURUKAWA, Noriyuki YASUFUKU, Kiyoshi OMINE, Atsushi MARUI, Ren KAMEOKA: “Relationships between Soil Water / Calcium Environment and Growth of Licorice (Glycyrrhiza uralensis)”  113 - 116

Boukary SAWADOGO, Mariam SOU, Nowaki HIJIKATA, Drissa SANGARE, Amadou Hama MAIGA, Naoyuki FUNAMIZU: “Effect of Detergents from Greywater on Irrigated Plants -Case of Okra (Abelmoschus esculentus) and Lettuce (Lactuca sativa)-”

.............................................................................. 117 - 120

Ali NEFZAOUI, Mounir LOUHAICHI, Hichem BEN SALEM: “Cactus as a Tool to Mitigate Drought and to Combat Desertification” 121 - 124

Blair L. STRINGAM, Kulbhushan K. GROVER: “Crop Yield Function and Evapotranspiration Comparison for Crops near Hatch, New Mexico, USA” 125 - 128

Baozhen HAO, Qingwu XUE, Yinghua ZHANG, B.A. STEWART, Zhimin WANG: “Deficit Irrigation in Winter Wheat -The U.S. Southern High Plains and North China Plain-” 129 - 132

Daniel I. LESKOVAR, Chenping XU, Shinsuke AGEHARA, Sat Pal SHARMA, Kevin CROSBY: “Irrigation Strategies for Vegetable Crops in Water-Limited Environments” 133 - 136

Dilafruz ARIFKHANOVA, Tura RAKHIMOVA, Sanobar ILIAKHUNOVA: “Adaptable Features of Annual Halophytes to the Conditions of Arid Zones and the Prospects for their Potential Use to Global Warming and Biotechnology” 137 - 140

Xuejun DONG, Daniel LESKOVAR, Kevin CROSBY, Thomas MAREK: “Quantifying Crop Water Use in Arid and Semi-Arid Regions -Opportunities Based on Soil-Plant Water Relations-” 141 - 144

Ahmed M. ABOUL-ENEIN, Faten Abu EL-ELA, Emad SHALABY, Hany EL-SHEMY: “Potent Anticancer and Antioxidant Activities of Active Ingredients Separated from Solanum nigrum and Cassis italica Extracts” 145 - 152

Gautam P. PRADHAN, Qingwu XUE, Shuyu LIU, Jackie C. RUDD, Kirk E. JESSUP: “Effective Use of Soil Water Contributed to High Yield in Wheat in the U.S. Southern High Plains” 153 - 156


Poster Presentations

Komil TOJIBAEV, Natalya BESHKO, Farhod KARIMOV, Avazbek BATOSHOV, Orzimat TURGINOV, Dilnoza AZIMOVA: “The Data Base of the Flora of Uzbekistan” 157 - 160

Tatsuya HIROKANE, Makoto OOBA, Sawahiko SHIMADA, Hiromichi TOYODA: “Effects of Water and Salinity Stress on the Growth of Iceplant” 161 - 164

Sawahiko SHIMADA, Tatsuya HIROKANE, Makoto OOBA, Hiromichi TOYODA, Fuminori ANDO, Yohei TAKARA: “Monitoring Salt Accumulation Status and Saline Stress of Iceplant Leaves Using Hyperspectral Camera Imagery” ·· 165 - 168

Sukhbir SINGH, Kulbhushan GROVER, Sultan BEGNA, Sangu ANGADI, Manoj SHUKLA, Robert STEINER, Dick AULD: “Physiological Response of Diverse Origin Spring Safflower Genotypes to Salinity” 169 - 174

Ayako SEKIYAMA, Wataru TAKEUCHI, Sawahiko SHIMADA: “Detection of Grassland Degradation Using MODIS Data in Mongolia” 175 - 178

Makoto IIKUBO, Yoshiko KAWABATA, Masaaki YAMADA, Siaw ONWONA-AGYEMAN, Umarov Shavkat RAMAZANOVICH, Javkochdiev KAHHOR, Salmanova MANZURA, Vyacheslav APARIN, Tsutomu ARIE: “Revitalizing Rural Areas through Modernized Sericulture -A Case Study in Fergana Region, Uzbekistan-” 179 - 182

Hanen SBEI, Tariq SHEHZAD, Moncef HARRABI, Kazutoshi OKUNO: “Salinity Tolerance Evaluation of Asian Barley Accessions (Hordeum vulgare L.) at the Early Vegetative Stage” 183 - 186

SURIGA, Miki HASHIMOTO, Buho HOSHINO, Sumiya GANZORIG, SAIXIALT, YONG-HAI, Karina MANAYEVA,

Tsedendamba PUREVSUREN: “Grazing Behavior of Livestock in Settled and Nomadic Herders Households in Mongolian Plateau” 187 - 189

YONG-HAI, Buho HOSHINO, Sumiya GANZORIG, SURIGA,Tsedendamba PUREVSUREN, Karina MANAYEVA: “Studies on Long-term Changes in Herders Household and Land Use in Inner Mongolia, China” 191 - 194

Satomi ISHII, Buho HOSINO, Hiroshi KOMIYAMA, Aritune UEHARA, Sabyr NURTAZIN: “Study on Production and Properties of Kumiss of Herders in Mongolian Dry Steppe” 195 - 197

Atsushi MARUI, Akihiko KOTERA, Zentaro FURUKAWA, Noriyuki YASUFUKU, Kiyoshi OMINE, Takanori NAGANO,

Indree TUVSHINTOGTOKH, Bayart MANDAKH: “Monitoring the Growing Environment of Wild Licorice with Analysis of Satellite Data at a Semi-arid Area in Mongolia” 199 - 202

B. DAVIES, K. BOA, J. AITKENHEAD-PETERSON, L. PITTS, W. PAYNE: “Agro-ecosystem, Tillage, and Cropping Effects on Extractable Soil Nitrogen and Organic Carbon in Ghana” 203 - 207

H. Brent PEMBERTON, Tim D. DAVIS, Michael A. ARNOLD, Cynthia MCKINNEY, Larry STEIN, David RODRIGUEZ, R. Daniel LINEBERGER: “Texas Superstar® Program -Using Technology to Promote the Use of Well-Adapted Plants for Landscapes in High Temperature Regions with Limited Water Resources-” 209 - 211

Sean T. CARVER, Michael A. ARNOLD, David H. BYRNE, Anna R. ARMITAGE, R. Daniel LINEBERGER, Andrew R. KING:

“Effects of Saline Irrigation on Four Native Texas Plant Species with Ornamental Potential for Coastal and Arid Climate Landscapes” 213 - 221

Geoffrey C. DENNY, Michael A. ARNOLD: “Evaluation of Drought Tolerance of Selected Provenances of Taxodium223 - 230

Natalya AKINSHINA, Kristina TODERICH, Azamat AZIZOV, Laurel SAITO, Shoaib ISHMAIL: “Halophyte Biomass -A Promising Source of Renewable Energy-” 231 - 235

Xuncheng XIA, Yuanjie ZHAO: “Research Progresses in Morphological Features of the Area with “Big Ear” Image in Lop Nor Region and Its Environmental Significance” 237 - 240

Yuanjie ZHAO, Xuncheng XIA: “Study of the Response of Tamarix Cone Sedimentary Veins to Climatic and Environmental Elements in Arid Zones” 241 - 244

Takayuki KAWAI, Yasuyuki TADA, Masato SHINODA, Ryota TSUCHIYA, Toshihiro MORII, Tetsuya SUZUKI, Khuut TSEEDULAM: “Simple Method of Shallow Groundwater Exploration by Groundwater Aeration Sound in Semi-Arid Grassland” 245 - 248

Susan M. COOPER, Maretha VAN DER MERWE: “Game Ranching for Meat Production in Marginal African Agricultural Lands” 249 - 252

Hiromichi TOYODA, Sawahiko SHIMADA, Tatsuya HIROKANE, Tabarek M. ISMAEL, Tomoki HOTTA, Michimasa MENJO: “A Study on Effective Use of Surface Runoff for Irrigation in Djibouti -Watershed Analysis using GIS and Trial on Runoff Parameters Estimation-” 253 - 256

Modi M. AHMED, Ali M. AL-DOUSARI: “Application of Water Harvesting System for Rehabilitation of Degraded Land in Liyah in Northern Kuwait” 257 - 260

Nejla TURKI, Tariq SHEHZAD, Moncef HARRABI, Moktar TARCHI, Kazutoshi OKUNO: “Variation in Response to Salt Stress at Seedling and Maturity Stages among Durum Wheat Varieties” 261 - 264

Habibullo F. SHOMURODOV, Shakhnoza SARIBAEVA: “Effect of Gas Extraction on the State of Euphorbia sclerocyathium Korov.et M.Pop. Population” 265 - 268

2017~2019年度評議員選挙会告】2017/1/5

投票期限:2017年1月10日(火)

(当日消印有効)

2016年度学会賞受賞候補者推薦のお願い 2016/9/26

推薦期限:2017年2月 28 日(火)(当日消印有効)日本沙漠学会賞(学会賞,学術論文賞,進歩賞,奨励賞の4賞)を公募いたします.

学会事務の一部を外部委託することになりました 2016/8/2

会員管理・会計業務・サイト管理等の学会事務を7月より株式会社共立に外部委託することとなりました.

【「沙漠研究」誌に関するアンケート】
2016/5/28
 

 オンラインジャーナルへの公開に伴い,本誌のより充実に向けて,学会員の皆様にアンケー回答のご協力をお願いしております.案内が届きましたら,どうかご回答の程お願いいたします.

学会誌「沙漠研究」Vol25 (2015)~ J-STAGE公開
-----------
"Journal of Arid Land Studies" is open to public  from vol. 25 (2015) via J-STAGE

・「砂漠化の原因・現状」について

・「砂漠化防止の国際的取り組み

                               について

鳥取大学乾燥地センターの解説)

Kosa blowing over the East China Sea from the mainland China. ©NASA
Kosa blowing over the East China Sea from the mainland China. ©NASA